CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 F80008

Ms. Flavia Cesare
CFF World Freight Corp.
13 Addison Place
Valley Stream, New York 11580

RE: The tariff classification of rayon, acetate and rayon/acetate blend plain woven lining fabrics from Italy.

Dear Ms. Cesare:

In your letter dated November 19, 1999, on behalf of your client Ezio Ghiringhelli SPA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style Parigi, is an unbleached or bleached plain woven fabric composed of 100% filament acetate. It contains 45.7 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 34 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric is constructed using 84 decitex yarns in both the warp and filling. Weighing 68.3 g/m2, this product will be imported in 140 centimeter widths. This fabric will be used as a lining fabric in the production of wearing apparel.

Style Prestige is a dyed plain woven fabric composed of 100% filament viscose rayon. It contains 54 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 33 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This fabric is constructed using 84 decitex yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing 74.5 g/m2, this product will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. This item will be used as a lining fabric in the production of wearing apparel.

Style Taffetas Phobos is a plain woven fabric composed of yarns of different colors. It is composed of 60% viscose rayon and 40% acetate. This item contains 47 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 28 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is constructed with 84 decitex yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing 64.6 g/m2, this product will be imported in 140 centimeter widths. This fabric will be used as a lining fabric in the production of wearing apparel.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric designated as style Parigi will be 5408.21.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabric of artificial filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from the materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of artificial filament or strip or the like, unbleached or bleached, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric designated as style Prestige will be 5408.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabric of artificial filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from the materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of artificial filament or strip or the like, dyed, other, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric designated as style Taffetas Phobos will be 5408.23.2930, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabric of artificial filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from the materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of artificial filament or strip or the like, of yarns of different colors, other, other, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 14.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division